Privacy

Collection notices

for the Parliamentary Service Commissioner (Parliamentary Workplace Support Service) for specific activities

for the Parliamentary Service Commissioner (Parliamentary Workplace Support Service) for specific activities

Collection notice Target group
Individual accessing services of the PWSS – APP5 notice The PWSS collects your personal information in the course of you contacting the PWSS for support, advice and resolution options (should you choose to identify yourself).
Accessing the PWSS website – APP5 notice The PWSS website is hosted by the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet (PM&C). PM&C uses a range of data analytics tools provided by third parties to improve services through the collection of website traffic information.
Privacy Impact Assessment In August and October 2021, the PWSS consulted KPMG to conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment of the PWSS’s operations and client management system.

A copy of the report prepared by KPMG is available at: PWSS Privacy Impact Assessment – DOCX 1.6 MB
Privacy Impact Assessment Addendum Report In March 2022, the PWSS consulted KPMG to conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment Addendum Report of the PWSS’s digital anonymous reporting system.

Individual accessing services of the PWSS – APP5 notice

Your personal information

The Parliamentary Workplace Support Service (PWSS) collects personal information about individuals for a range of purposes to enable it to carry out its functions and provide its services. The PWSS’ Privacy Policy, available on its website or on request, explains how we handle the personal information we collect, including how to request access to or correction of your personal information the PWSS holds and how to make a privacy complaint.

Further details about the collection of your personal information are provided below.

Who is collecting your personal information?

The PWSS is collecting your personal information. The PWSS is a function of the Australian Parliamentary Service Commissioner (PSC), a Commonwealth statutory office. The PWSS is staffed mainly by social workers and counsellors. PWSS employees are Australian Public Service (APS) employees, bound by the APS Code of Conduct.

Collection of your personal information

The PWSS collects and uses personal information to perform its functions and activities, outlined below.

Authority for collection of personal information

The PSC has functions relating to the PWSS. Under subsection 71(1) of the Parliamentary Service Act 1999, the PSC has the function of establishing and maintaining a mechanism to provide support, and review and make recommendations in relation to, workplace conflict involving Members of Parliament (Staff) Act 1984 (MOPS Act) staff and parliamentarians in the course of their work or employment. The PSC also has a function of providing education and information, assuring the independence and quality of the service and facilitating an escalation process where a parliamentarian fails to act on the recommendations of a workplace review.

Why does the PWSS collect your personal information?

The PWSS collects and uses your personal information in order to carry out its functions and activities, which include:

  • Providing support to parliamentarians and MOPS Act staff in relation to workplace conflict;
  • Assessing and managing cases;
  • Receiving and assessing reports (or complaints) about workplace conflict;
  • Referring reports for workplace reviews;
  • Receiving reports on workplace reviews;
  • Assisting in the resolution of workplace conflict;
  • Communicating outcomes of reviews;
  • Providing referrals; and
  • Providing relevant training and education to MOPS Act staff and parliamentarians and contributing to understanding about issues in Commonwealth Parliamentary Workplaces.

What would happen if the PWSS did not collect your personal information?

You can choose to remain anonymous when interacting with the PWSS and you can submit a report anonymously through our website. The PWSS can also record an incident report made by you in a de-identified way. However, if the PWSS is unable to identify you or collect your personal information or your contact details, this may limit its ability to help you seek resolution through the PWSS or to contact you about your report.

The PWSS collects your personal information when you email, call or contact the service using the online feedback form, for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry, complaint or report (including potential referrals). If you choose to remain anonymous or elect not to provide the PWSS with some or all of your personal information, we may not be able to respond to your enquiry or complaint, or refer you to an appropriate authority for further assistance.

Who will the PWSS disclose your personal information to?

The PWSS will only disclose your personal information with your consent, except in limited circumstances as provided by law. For example, the PWSS may disclose your personal information with your consent to an external service provider if you require specialised support; to the police if you wish to make a police report; to the Department of Finance, and to an external workplace reviewer if you choose to proceed with a workplace review.

The PWSS may also disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent where the PWSS reasonably believes there is an imminent threat to your or someone else’s safety, where a workplace health or safety risk is identified, or where disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law (e.g. to support criminal investigations by the police or where the Commonwealth is the respondent to legal proceedings). If this is necessary, your PWSS case coordinator will take steps as are reasonably practicable to discuss the process with you and take steps to respect your privacy.

Aggregate information will be used to help contribute to the understanding about issues in Commonwealth Parliamentary Workplaces to support PWSS work to improve these workplaces.

Access to and correction of your personal information

The PWSS’ Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of personal information about you that is held by the PWSS.

Privacy complaints

The PWSS’ Privacy Policy contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how the PWSS will deal with privacy-related complaints.

Overseas disclosure of your personal information

It is unlikely that your personal information will be disclosed to any overseas recipients.

Accessing PWSS website – APP5 notice

We use Google Analytics to measure website use and improve your experience of our website and our communications. For example, we use this information to:

  • find out when our systems aren’t working as expected
  • understand user needs and what’s hard to use on our online services and applications
  • learn where we can streamline services
  • cater for different types of browsers and devices you use
  • develop relevant support information to help you interact with us, and
  • improve our ability to assist stakeholders when they contact us for help.

Google Analytics transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States of America (USA). Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

When you use our website, Google handles your information in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. Our website may also contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to read their privacy policies.

We may also use other third-party analytics tools (such as Hootsuite) along with Google Analytics for the purpose of improving our communications with you and the public.

The types of information we may collect from third party analytic tools includes:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • browser and operating system, for example whether you use Internet Explorer or Chrome, Windows or iOS
  • date and time of website visit
  • pages visited, mouse clicks and documents downloaded from our websites
  • device type, model, screen size and orientation
  • language and geographic location (city/country) preferences (if enabled)
  • demographics and interests, for example age bracket and gender, along with interests expressed through online behaviour
  • fields you’ve entered information into (such as search terms)
  • how long it took to do certain tasks
  • how you move through pages and the referring domain and outlink (if applicable).

To improve your experience on our site, we may also use 'cookies'.  Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive or hand-held device for record keeping. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information is used by us to help improve our website by understanding how it is used and effective communication methods for diverse audiences. We do not attempt to identify individual users in any way.

Third party sites that we use to communicate with the public about our work (e.g. Twitter, Facebook and YouTube) may also send their own cookies to your computer. We do not control the setting of third-party cookies. You can check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Feedback

The Parliamentary Workplace Support Service (PWSS) welcomes your feedback, including complaints. Understanding your experience is important to us because it helps improve our service and provide better support to parties through the process.

If you have been engaging with a PWSS case coordinator we encourage you to speak them in the first instance and discuss your concerns directly.

You are also able to offer feedback or make a complaint through the Feedback form or contact the PWSS via phone 1800 PH PWSS (1800 747 977) or via email Support@PWSS.gov.au

A written record will be made of any oral feedback or complaint received about the PWSS, though you can choose to provide feedback anonymously.